Program-wideoutcomeFY2026
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
The measures are the number of clients active in the report date range along with their average and median length of time experiencing homelessness across the relevant universe of projects. This includes time experiencing homelessness during the report date range as well as prior to the report start date. Measure 1a This measure uses each client’s start, exit, and bed night dates strictly as entered in HMIS, going…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 9 (contents); introduction p. 10Program-wideoutcomeFY2026
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
The measures are the number of clients active in the report date range along with their average and median length of time experiencing homelessness across the relevant universe of projects. This includes time experiencing homelessness during the report date range as well as prior to the report start date. Measure 1a This measure uses each client’s start, exit, and bed night dates strictly as entered in HMIS, going…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 9 (contents); introduction p. 10Program-wideoutcomeFY2026
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
This measure begins with clients who exited to a permanent housing destination in the date range two years prior to the report date range. Of those clients, the measure reports on how many of them returned to homelessness as indicated in HMIS for up to two years after their initial exit.
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 22 (contents); introduction p. 22Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 3.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
This measure is divided in two tables: 1. Metric 3.1 - Counts of clients using PIT count data. This data should be manually entered from the appropriate PIT count data previously submitted. Due to ever-changing data, it is often difficult or impossible to run the same query months later and return the same results. Thus, this metric is not intended to be programmed into the HMIS as part of the System Performance Me…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 27 (contents); introduction p. 27Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 3.2
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
This measure is divided in two tables: 1. Metric 3.1 - Counts of clients using PIT count data. This data should be manually entered from the appropriate PIT count data previously submitted. Due to ever-changing data, it is often difficult or impossible to run the same query months later and return the same results. Thus, this metric is not intended to be programmed into the HMIS as part of the System Performance Me…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 27 (contents); introduction p. 27Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.1
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 29 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.2
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 29 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.3
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 30 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.4
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 30 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.5
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 30 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 4.6
Tier not determined
No rule matched this measure, so no tier is guessed.
This measure is divided into six tables as shown above. The project types reported in these metrics are the same for all metrics, but the type of income and universe of clients differs. Equally important, the projects reported on are limited to CoC-funded projects, and only adult clients are included. For system stayers (metrics 4.1, 4.2, and 4.3) 1. A “system stayer” is an adult client active in any one or more of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 31 (contents); introduction p. 31Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 5.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
This measure is divided in two tables: 1. Metric 5.1 – Clients entering in Emergency Shelter – Entry Exit, Emergency Shelter – Night-by-Night, Safe Haven, and Transitional Housing. 2. Metric 5.2 – Clients entering in Emergency Shelter – Entry Exit, Emergency Shelter – Night-by-Night, Safe Haven, Transitional Housing, and Permanent Housing. For both measures, start with the client’s earliest start date in any of the…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 37 (contents); introduction p. 38Program-wideoutcomeFY2026No. 5.2
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
This measure is divided in two tables: 1. Metric 5.1 – Clients entering in Emergency Shelter – Entry Exit, Emergency Shelter – Night-by-Night, Safe Haven, and Transitional Housing. 2. Metric 5.2 – Clients entering in Emergency Shelter – Entry Exit, Emergency Shelter – Night-by-Night, Safe Haven, Transitional Housing, and Permanent Housing. For both measures, start with the client’s earliest start date in any of the…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 37 (contents); introduction p. 38Program-wideoutcomeFY20266a.1 and 6b.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
Metrics 6a.1 and 6b.1 mirror Measure 2 but with a universe of Category 3 persons. Metric 6c.1 mirrors Measure 7b.1 but with a universe of Category 3 SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (without a housing move-in date as defined by the Handling Housing Move-In Dates section of the HMIS Standard Reporting Terminology Glossary) system leavers in the current reporting year. Metric 6c.2 mirrors Measure 7b.2 but with a universe of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 40 (contents); introduction p. 41Program-wideoutcomeFY20266c.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
Metrics 6a.1 and 6b.1 mirror Measure 2 but with a universe of Category 3 persons. Metric 6c.1 mirrors Measure 7b.1 but with a universe of Category 3 SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (without a housing move-in date as defined by the Handling Housing Move-In Dates section of the HMIS Standard Reporting Terminology Glossary) system leavers in the current reporting year. Metric 6c.2 mirrors Measure 7b.2 but with a universe of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 41 (contents); introduction p. 41Program-wideoutcomeFY20266c.2
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
Metrics 6a.1 and 6b.1 mirror Measure 2 but with a universe of Category 3 persons. Metric 6c.1 mirrors Measure 7b.1 but with a universe of Category 3 SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (without a housing move-in date as defined by the Handling Housing Move-In Dates section of the HMIS Standard Reporting Terminology Glossary) system leavers in the current reporting year. Metric 6c.2 mirrors Measure 7b.2 but with a universe of…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 41 (contents); introduction p. 41Program-wideoutcomeFY20267a.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
This measure is divided in three tables: 1. Metric 7a.1 – Counts leavers who exited Street Outreach (SO) during the report date range and how many of those exited to an acceptable destination. 2. Metric 7b.1 – Counts leavers who exited ES-EE, ES-NbN, SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (for any non-RRH PH type, must be without moving into housing) during the report range and how many of those exited to permanent housing desti…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 43 (contents); introduction p. 44Program-wideoutcomeFY20267b.1
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
This measure is divided in three tables: 1. Metric 7a.1 – Counts leavers who exited Street Outreach (SO) during the report date range and how many of those exited to an acceptable destination. 2. Metric 7b.1 – Counts leavers who exited ES-EE, ES-NbN, SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (for any non-RRH PH type, must be without moving into housing) during the report range and how many of those exited to permanent housing desti…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 43 (contents); introduction p. 44Program-wideoutcomeFY20267b.2
Tier 3: Needs a partner
The outcome sits in a record another agency holds.
No cleared, validated, free outcome instrument exists for housing stability. The funder's own item (SAMHSA SUPRT-C client form, item A2d), an HMIS exit destination, or a partner record is the substitute. Source
This measure is divided in three tables: 1. Metric 7a.1 – Counts leavers who exited Street Outreach (SO) during the report date range and how many of those exited to an acceptable destination. 2. Metric 7b.1 – Counts leavers who exited ES-EE, ES-NbN, SH, TH, PH – RRH, and PH (for any non-RRH PH type, must be without moving into housing) during the report range and how many of those exited to permanent housing desti…
- Instrument
- System Performance Measures HMIS Programming Specifications V1.0 (HMIS Data Standards FY2026)
- Target
- No target rule stated
Source document, 44 (contents); introduction p. 44